date October 9 to 11, 2017

The 2nd Kyoto University-Universität Hamburg Symposium 2018

Ecological Research

In this session for ecological research, we aim to exchange information about our research in the diverse fields of ecology, evolution, and systematics under the unified title “Towards an understanding of biodiversity in aquatic and terrestrial ecosystems.” Speakers from Kyoto University will talk about the diversity and evolutionary history of organisms in Lake Biwa and management of the lake ecosystem under the subtitle “Ecology, evolution, and management of the Lake Biwa ecosystem.” Speakers from the University of Hamburg will talk about the diversity, systematics, and evolution of aquatic and terrestrial invertebrates (gastropods, crustaceans, and orthopteran insects) under the subtitle “Evolutionary systematics of invertebrates.”

 

Coordinators:
Teiji Sota, Kyoto University
Martin Husemann, Universität Hamburg

Venue: Meeting Room 1, 1F, International Science Innovation Building (No. 69 Bldg. on Main Campus Map)

October 10

Chair: Teiji Sota

10:30-10:40 Introduction: Teiji Sota
10:40-11:15 Shin-ichi Nakano A unique microbial loop in the hypolimnion of Lake Biwa with special reference to long-term changes in water quality
11:15-11:50 Katsutoshi Watanabe Origin and adaptation of freshwater fishes in Lake Biwa
11:50-12:00 Discussion

Chair: Teiji Sota

13:00-13:35 Satoshi Yamamoto Rapid assessment of fish communities in Lake Biwa using environmental DNA metabarcoding
13:35-14:10 Shigeo Yachi Restoration of the Lake Biwa ecosystem and local communities in the watershed
14:10-14:20 Discussion

Chair: Martin Husemann

14:20-14:55 Matthias Glaubrecht Evolutionary systematics of freshwater gastropods
14:55-15:30 Martin Schwentner Evolutionary systematics of Crustacea
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-16:30 Marco T. Neiber Molecular phylogeny and biogeography of Melanopsidae (Caenogastropoda: Cerithioidea)
16:30-17:10 Martin Husemann Evolution and biogeography of band-winged grasshoppers (Orthoptera: Oedipodinae)
17:10-17:45 General discussion

October 11

Chair: Teiji Sota

9:30-11:00 Discussion for future cooperation / preparation for wrap-up
pagetop